FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
www.co30.com

What's yer CPU?
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    forums.co30.com Forum Index -> Tech Talk & Hardware Discussion
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
feldrewCo30
has Posting Diarrhea


Joined: 09 Jun 2002
Posts: 545
Location: Zoo Jersey

PostPosted: Sun Feb 19, 2006 9:37 pm GMT    Post subject: What's yer CPU? Reply with quote

Since FS posted this:

fecal_spray wrote:
i dont know but it might be kinda fun to post our cpu as well. I have a dual core opteron 165 overclocked to 2.75GHz, from 1.8GHz. I can even get it to 2.8GHz (which is a 1GHZ overclock), but it gets to hot for comfort at that speed for some reason. I think it's because it needs a lot more volts for the extra 50mhz.


I thought it'd be good to start a cpu thread. I believe my circa 2002 Dell 8200 is sporting a P4, 2.53 GHz Northwood, total stock on yer typical Dell mobo.
_________________
Oooosssss!!!!

Back to top
Zoe
is a Veteran Poster


Joined: 10 Nov 2004
Posts: 363
Location: Maryland

PostPosted: Sun Feb 19, 2006 11:14 pm GMT    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jeez Drew, your making me do a lot of extra work, cutting, pasting and stuff Razz

Here is what I posted in the other thread:

I have a P4 3.06 @ 3.495 that's the max I can get stable. If I go even 1 step higher I get random crashes and restarts. My memorys at 333mhz 2.5-3-3-6 on Corsair VS. I forgot to mention it in my post above, but my 6800 is completely unlocked also.
Back to top
OLDMAN(Co30)
has Posting Diarrhea


Joined: 10 May 2003
Posts: 573
Location: USA

PostPosted: Mon Feb 20, 2006 7:24 am GMT    Post subject: Reply with quote

Amd 64 4000e at default speed, memory at 2 2 2 5, unlike Zoe I doin't have to max my cpu to get the signal thorugh my cable to the server. Zoe ever gets broadband and iam toast OMG But on the other hand he can take a nap with he downloads my map reviews if I include a large jpeg. Joker
_________________
An empty Coffee cup is wrong.
Back to top
feldrewCo30
has Posting Diarrhea


Joined: 09 Jun 2002
Posts: 545
Location: Zoo Jersey

PostPosted: Mon Feb 20, 2006 8:15 pm GMT    Post subject: Reply with quote

ya know, if we're playing some night and we suddenly hear a loud poof, that's Zoe, his pc, and Castle Zoe going up in an overclocked mushroom cloud of smoke Thumb

I swear - some of our clan mates could overclock an electric toothbrush! OMG OMG OMG OMG OMG OMG OMG OMG OMG OMG
_________________
Oooosssss!!!!

Back to top
Groove{hLk}
is a Nali Poster


Joined: 30 Nov 2005
Posts: 94
Location: sebring florida

PostPosted: Tue Feb 21, 2006 8:20 am GMT    Post subject: Reply with quote

im running a barton core xp 3000+ stock speed is 2.17ghz , i have mine wound up to 2.5ghz ram timmings 2-3-3-7 running at 440 mhz
Back to top
Zoe
is a Veteran Poster


Joined: 10 Nov 2004
Posts: 363
Location: Maryland

PostPosted: Tue Feb 21, 2006 8:51 pm GMT    Post subject: Reply with quote

feldrewCo30 wrote:
ya know, if we're playing some night and we suddenly hear a loud poof, that's Zoe, his pc, and Castle Zoe going up in an overclocked mushroom cloud of smoke Thumb

I swear - some of our clan mates could overclock an electric toothbrush! OMG OMG OMG OMG OMG OMG OMG OMG OMG OMG


I can only hope Smilie If that happened I could build a new computer Clap
Back to top
Sarge(Co30)
is a Veteran Poster


Joined: 17 Aug 2003
Posts: 155
Location: Capital City ON Canada eh!

PostPosted: Wed Feb 22, 2006 9:07 pm GMT    Post subject: Reply with quote

Althon XP 3000+ (FSB: 173MHz)
Back to top
birch
is a Veteran Poster


Joined: 29 Oct 2003
Posts: 311
Location: Canada, Eh !

PostPosted: Wed Feb 22, 2006 9:47 pm GMT    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oooh i can get under that...

SiSoftware Sandra
Model : AMD Athlon(tm) XP 2400+ Shocked
Speed : 2.08GHz
Model Number : 2400 (estimated)
Performance Rating : PR3019 (estimated)
Front Side Bus Speed : 2x 139MHz (278MHz data rate)

I have a mix of 3 different speed grades of memory modules. The FSB will go to 143Mhz max but then the cooling fans spin up to max and it's really not worth it. The CPU native FSB speed is 133Mhz. 15x multiplier. ATI 9800Pro, haven't touched the clock on it.

Problem with my mobo is if i go that step too far i have to peel the cover and reset the bios to default and take the cmos battery out. Pain in the ass. So i leave it as is.
Back to top
Sarge(Co30)
is a Veteran Poster


Joined: 17 Aug 2003
Posts: 155
Location: Capital City ON Canada eh!

PostPosted: Thu Feb 23, 2006 8:37 pm GMT    Post subject: Reply with quote

birch wrote:
Problem with my mobo is if i go that step too far i have to peel the cover and reset the bios to default and take the cmos battery out.


Ah wire in a push button switch on the front, it's more convenient Wink
_________________
Back to top
flak_spray
is a Nali Poster


Joined: 16 Jan 2006
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Fri Feb 24, 2006 9:41 pm GMT    Post subject: Reply with quote

Lol a button to reset the cmos Rolling Eyes

More updates on my cpu... Now at 2.85GHz, this is even faster than the upcoming fx-62!! I'm pushing for 2.9ghz but it dosn't want to cooperate to well. oh and my CPU is dual core.
Back to top
Sarge(Co30)
is a Veteran Poster


Joined: 17 Aug 2003
Posts: 155
Location: Capital City ON Canada eh!

PostPosted: Sat Feb 25, 2006 7:13 pm GMT    Post subject: Reply with quote

flak_spray wrote:

More updates on my cpu... Now at 2.85GHz, this is even faster than the upcoming fx-62!! I'm pushing for 2.9ghz but it dosn't want to cooperate to well. oh and my CPU is dual core.


Buy a mini bar fridge and mount the mobo inside and turn the temperatur setting to the lowest setting. Then crack that clock speed up and tell us what you get!
Back to top
feldrewCo30
has Posting Diarrhea


Joined: 09 Jun 2002
Posts: 545
Location: Zoo Jersey

PostPosted: Sat Mar 04, 2006 5:48 pm GMT    Post subject: Reply with quote

uh, what 'bout the condensation? OMG
_________________
Oooosssss!!!!

Back to top
Groove{hLk}
is a Nali Poster


Joined: 30 Nov 2005
Posts: 94
Location: sebring florida

PostPosted: Sat Mar 04, 2006 9:53 pm GMT    Post subject: Reply with quote

hehe yeah that would mess it up.. you need watercooler or phasechange or even a peltier Thumb
Back to top
Sarge(Co30)
is a Veteran Poster


Joined: 17 Aug 2003
Posts: 155
Location: Capital City ON Canada eh!

PostPosted: Wed Mar 08, 2006 9:27 pm GMT    Post subject: Reply with quote

feldrewCo30 wrote:
uh, what 'bout the condensation? OMG


Keep the door closed and the beer in the other fridge Wink
Back to top
feldrewCo30
has Posting Diarrhea


Joined: 09 Jun 2002
Posts: 545
Location: Zoo Jersey

PostPosted: Thu Mar 09, 2006 9:58 pm GMT    Post subject: Reply with quote

In all seriousness, with their cooling systems in the mini-frig's, wouldn't there be a buildup of ice and condensation?
_________________
Oooosssss!!!!

Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    forums.co30.com Forum Index -> Tech Talk & Hardware Discussion All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group